Gone Forever ..................................................
Destruction of the panda's natural habitat is now the major threat to the survival of the species. In the eleven years from 1973 to 1984, suitable panda habitat shrunk by 50 per cent in the six isolated areas where pandas live. Human activity - logging, animal grazing, and agriculture - are the major sources of habitat destruction.
Well, I entered, and my essay, "Improving Community Safety," won!
Welcome to Britton's Badges
We have over 30 years experience in collecting and more recently selling militaria . We never knowingly sell reproductions or copy's and have a no quibble returns policy , providing the badge is returned in its original condition. If you require help email or ring Julie or Steve using the above details ( At the top of each page or on the contact us page ).
Once they are gone, they are gone forever.
Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
Grizzly bears like to wander great distances.
Alvarez, was really friendly and easy to talk to.
Although researchers in the Qinling mountains in Shaanxi report pandas living in groups of 2 to 28 individuals, pandas are generally thought to be solitary animals. They live in well-defined territories. Males' territories, 3.8 to 6.5 square kilometers (1.5 to 2.5 square miles), often overlap several females' territories, 4.6 square kilometers (1.8 square miles).
She also introduced me to the other contest winners.
Pandas excrete up to 40 kilograms (88 pounds) per day. Because their feces eliminate more water than their food brings in, they usually drink at least once per day.
Irene is from Arlington, and shes 13 years old like me.
Pandas only digest about 20% of what they eat while cattle digest 60%. Therefore, pandas must eat a lot to get the nourishment they need. Pandas consume 15 to 30 kilograms (33 to 66 pounds) of food per day. They eat for 10 to 16 hours per day and cover over one kilometer a day while eating. When they are not eating, pandas often conserve energy by sleeping.
The other winner is a 15-year-old boy named Eddie.
The panda's digestive system is partially adapted for processing bamboo: they have a tough throat and esophageal lining, thick stomach lining, and enlarged colon surface. However, their short intestines are unable digest cellulose and, therefore, do not remove all of the nutrients from the bamboo.
Irene and Eddie both seemed like a lot of fun.
Pandas also communicate vocally. They have up to 11 distinct calls. Although researchers don't know what all of their vocalizations are for, during mating males bark to intimidate each other, and courting pairs emit a goat-like bleating sound.
She also loved planning and organizing events.
Pandas are in the carnivore family and, for the most part, have the digestive system of a carnivore. Long ago, for reasons scientists do not understand (perhaps because they could not compete well for food with other carnivores), pandas adapted to a vegetarian diet. Pandas now feed almost exclusively on the stems and leaves of bamboo. Although, ninety-five to ninety-nine percent of the pandas' diet is bamboo, they also eat flowers, vines, mushroom, grass, fish, and small rodents.